Privacy and Cookie Policy

The King’s Foundation’s Privacy Promise:
We’re committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and users and believe in being upfront about how we collect and process data.

That’s why, alongside our Privacy Policy, we’ve created our Privacy Promise. This quick and simple guide explains how we manage, share and look after your information in simple terms, so you can make informed choices about the data you share.

Our Privacy Promise:
We promise to collect, process, store and share your data safely and securely:

If you’d like to know more, read our full Privacy Policy below.

Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy will become effective from the 25th May 2018.
Our privacy policy will help you understand what information “The Kings Foundation” collects, how we use it and what choices you have.

WHO WE ARE

Who are “The King’s Foundation”?
“Kings Camps”, “Kings Recruit”, “King Active” and “Kings Volunteer” (referred to in this policy as “we”, “us” or “our”) are trading names of:
The King’s Foundation
Osborne House
47 Snaithing Lane
Sheffield
S10 3LF

Registered Charity Number: 1105460/SC043119
Registered Company Number:          05099069
ICO Registration Number:                ZA113078

and;

The Kings Foundation Professional Services Limited
Osborne House
47 Snaithing Lane
Sheffield
S10 3LF

Registered Company Number:          03145498
ICO Registration Number:                ZA254957

Our Data Protection Team

The King’s Foundation” has appointed a Data Protection Officer. They can be contacted in the following ways should you have any questions, complaints or feedback about your privacy:

Email: data.protection@kingsfoundation.org

Mail:

Data Protection Officer
The King’s Foundation
Osborne House
47 Snaithing Lane
Sheffield
S10 3LF

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

What data we need and why we need it:
This section tells you what personal data we may collect from you, why we need it when you use our services and what other personal data we may receive from other sources.

 

Data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you, outside of those stated above.  This includes details about race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data).

How we use your personal information
We are only allowed to use personal information about you if we have a legal basis to do so, and we are required to tell you what that legal basis is.  We have set out in the table below: the personal information which we collect from you, how we use it, and the legal ground on which we rely when we use the personal information.

In some circumstances we can use your personal information if it is in our legitimate interest to do so, provided that we have told you what that legitimate interest is. A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information which, when balanced against your rights, is justifiable.  If we are relying on our legitimate interests, we have set that out in the table below. 

What we use your personal information for What personal information we collect Our legal grounds for processing Our legitimate interests (if applicable)
To register you as a new customer ·     Identity

·     Contact

·     Health & medical information

 

·     Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your booking/purchase ·     Identity

·     Contact

·     Transaction

 

·     Performance of a contract with you

·     Legitimate interests

To manage our relationship with you, including notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notices

 

 

·     Identity

·     Contact

·     Transaction

 

·     Performance of a contract with you

·     Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

·     Legitimate interests

To keep our records up to date
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or to complete a survey ·     Identity

·     Contact

·     Transaction

 

·     Performance of a contract with you

·     Legitimate interests

·     Consent

To study how customers use our services and to grow our business

 

To administer and protect our business and our website ·     Transaction

·     Technical

·     Usage

·     Legitimate interests Running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you ·     Identity

·     Contact

·     Marketing and communications

·     Usage

·     Profile

·     Legitimate interests To study how customers use our services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy
To use data analytics to improve our website, products / services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences ·     Technical

·     Usage

·     Profile

 

·     Legitimate interests To define types of customers for our services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy
To carryout a DBS check prior to employment ·     Identity

·     Contact

·     Criminal Convictions & Offence information

·     Performance of a contract

 

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about the services that may be of interest to you ·     Identity

·     Contact

·     Marketing and communications

·     Technical

·     Profile

·     Usage

·     Legitimate interests To develop our services and grow our business

 

Processing your data using our Legitimate Interests.

We have a number of lawful reasons that we can use (or ‘process’) your personal data. One of these lawful reasons is called ‘legitimate interests’.

Broadly speaking legitimate interests means that we can process your personal information if:

 

The following are some examples of when and why we would use this approach during our normal course of business:

 

Who we share your personal information with

In order to provide you with our services and meet our legal obligations, we only share your data with 3rd parties, in the following circumstances:

We’ll never make your personal data available to anyone outside The Kings Foundation for them to use for their own marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Third party links

Our website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications.  Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.  We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.  When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice or policy of every website you visit.

Transferring your personal information outside the EEA

The EEA is the European Economic Area, which consists of the EU Members States, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. If we transfer your personal information outside the EEA, we have to tell you.

We transfer your data outside of the EEA in very limited circumstances. We have ensured those organisations that we share your data with look after it securely and have appropriate safeguards, as required by GDPR in place. These are organisations are:

If you would like to know more about the EU-US Privacy Shield, please Click Here

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator (including the ICO) of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are our customer or employee.

Customer
After you stop being an active customer, because you have stopped regularly using our services or buying our products, we may keep your personal information for up to 6 years for one of the following reasons:

After such time, we will securely delete your personal information. If we receive a bounce back from any of the emails that we send to you on a number of occasions, we will delete your personal information in relation to those emails.

Employee
For permanent employees, we keep personnel files for 6 years after an employment contract has ended. This information includes, but is not exclusive to employment contracts, training records and salary information. For temporary staff, we keep relevant records for 2 years.

This excludes members of the Senior Leadership Team, whose details are retained permanently.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant services and any upcoming offers.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a legitimate interest to do so.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time – you just need to contact us or use the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you. If you have setup an online account with us, then you can also change your communication preferences at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of purchasing our services or any other transaction between you and us.

Your rights

Right to be Informed
We will always be transparent in the way we use your personal data. You will be fully informed about the processing through relevant privacy notices.

Right to Access
You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you and this should be provided to you, under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), within 30 days. If you would like to request a copy of your personal data, please contact us in writing.

Right to rectification
We want to make sure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If any of your details are incorrect, please let us know and we will amend them.

Right to erasure
You have the right to have your data ‘erased’ in the following situations:

If you would like to request erasure of your personal data, please contact us in writing. Please note that each request will be reviewed on a case by case basis and where we have a lawful reason to retain the data, it may not be erased.

Right to restrict processing
You have the right to restrict processing in certain situations such as:

Right to data portability
You have the right to data portability in certain situations. You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes via a machine-readable format, such as a .CSV file. If you would like to request portability of your personal data, please contact us by writing to us this only applies:

Right to object
You have the right to object to The Kings Foundation processing your data in these circumstances:

The Regulator

 

Address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Website: www.ico.org.uk

How to contact us

Address:
The King’s Foundation
Osborne House
47 Snaithing Lane
Sheffield
S10 3LF

Telephone: 0114 263 2150
Email: data.protection@kingsfoundation.org

 

The Kings Foundation is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and young people. Safer recruitment is central to the way we work and all staff and volunteers are expected to share our commitment to safeguarding, always creating an environment where young people feel safe and can thrive.